RECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] application forms, and information regarding her RCSBP election
of automatic option "C." When the applicant filled out her
application for retired pay DD Form 2656, she changed her
election from spouse to electing not to participate in SBP.
Records indicate that her retired pay order was published, and
her case forwarded to the Defense Finance and Accounting Service
(DFAS) prior to her 60th birthday where her retired pay account
was established.
The applicant may discontinue the program on the second
anniversary of receiving retired pay, as required by Title 10.
Under Title 10 U.S.C., Section 1448a, "A participant in the plan
may, subject to the provisions of this section, elect to
discontinue participation in the plan at any time during the one-
year period beginning on the second anniversary of the date on
which payment of retired pay commences."
The DPP complete evaluation, with attachments, is at Exhibit B.
_________________________________________________________________
APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION:
On 15 May 2009, a copy of the Air Force evaluation was forwarded